Hall of Fame Individual Inductees


Hall of Fame Nomination Form
- Deadline is January 15 of every year

Individuals can be nominated and inducted four years after competing.


Below are the NJCAA Region IV Hall of Fame inductees listed by year...

 

2017

Ashley Biesterveld - Madison College - Women's Volleyball
Gabi Hungerford - Madison College - Women’s Basketball
Tyler Jones - Madison College - Baseball
Thiemoko Kone - Madison College - Men’s Soccer
Andrew Steinhofer - Madison College - Golf
Chris Cunningham - South Suburban College - Baseball
Josh Gesner - Rock Valley College - Men’s Tennis
Justin Timm - Rock Valley College - Men’s Tennis
Kelly (Freund) Heider - McHenry County College - Women's Volleyball
Mark Johnson - Sauk Valley Community College - Men’s Cross  Country
John Kowalski - Harper College - Baseball
Tina Pettrone-Riedl - Triton College - Softball
Beth Grider - Triton College - Softball

 

2016

Mary Davis - Black Hawk - Volleyball Coach
Lindle Dailey - Rock Valley College - Baseball & Men's Basketball Student-Athlete
Cindy Diamond - Rock Valley College - Lifetime Achievement
Sherry Diamond - Rock Valley Colege - Lifetime Achievement
Billy Lewis - Rock Valley College - Football Student-Athlete
Michelle Crosby Loeding - McHenry County College - Women's Basketball Student-Athlete
Shawna Mitchell - Rock Valley College - Softball Student-Athlete
Darrell Scott - South Suburban College - Women's Basketball Coach
Larry Sidney - Rock Valley College - Men's Basketball Student-Athlete
Roosevelt Watkins - Rock Valley College - Men's Basketball Student-Athlete
Jim Yeager - Rock Valley College - Baseball Student-Athlete 
Larry Young - Rock Valley College - Lifetime Achievement

 

2015

Jeff Reboulett - Triton College - Baseball Student-Athlete
Lance Johnson - Triton College - Baseball Student-Athlete
Lou Collier - Triton College - Baseball Student-Athlete
Joe Stover - Joliet Junior College - Baseball Student-Athlete
Kisha Barefield - Joliet Junior College - Women’s Basketball Student-Athlete

 

2014

Charles Behrends - Rock Valley College - Men's Basketball Coach    
Tony Cingrani - South Suburban College - Baseball Student-Athlete    
Geoff Davis - Moraine Valley Community College - Athletic Trainer    
Edward Delaporte - Rock Valley College -Baseball Coach/Men's Athletic Director   
Adnan Ejupovic - Oakton Community College - Student-Athlete    
Jenny Kubasiak - Triton College - Women's Basketball Student-Athlete
Peter Lonsway - Rock Valley College - Men's Tennis & Football Coach
Norman Matzl - Rock Valley College - Football, swimming, & Golf Coach/Administrator
Geraldine E. "Gerry" McDermott - Rock Valley College - Volleyball & Softball Coach
Harry McGinnis - Triton College - Wrestling Coach/Administrator
Brian Price - Triton College - Men's Basketball Student-Athlete    
Ray Stephens - Waubonsee Community College - Wrestling Student-Athlete    
Diante Watkins - Richard J. Daley College - Men's Basketball Student-Athlete    
Heather Kusch Johnson - Harper College - Women's Track & Field & Women's Basketball Student-Athlete

 

2013

Dr. Charles P. Guengerich - Wilbur Wright College - Adminstrator/Friend of Sport
Adam Shabala - Kishwaukee College - Baseball Student-Athlete
Matt Salveson - Kishwaukee College - Baseball Student-Athlete
Monta McGhee - Kishwaukee College - Men’s Basketball Student-Athlete
Anthony Amarino - Morton College & Harper College - Men’s Basketball Coach
Mark Gotts - Joliet Junior College - Baseball Student-Athlete
Joe Kuhn - Joliet Junior College - Men’s Basketball Coach
Sara Kipping - Sauk Valley Community College - Men’s & Women’s Tennis Coach
Clark Hallpike - Elgin Community College - Men’s & Women’s Tennis Coach
Doug Hill - Waubonsee Community College - Men’s & Women’s Tennis Coach
William Prince - Waubonsee Community College - Baseball, Golf, & Cross Country Coach/Athletic Director

 

2011

Keith Kinzler - Joliet Junior College - Men's Basketball Student-Athlete/Men's Basketball Coach
Haris Mujezinovic - Joliet Junior College - Men's Basketball Student-Athlete
Sara Becker - Kishwaukee College - Softball Student-Athlete
Brendon Fort - Kishwaukee College - Baseball Student-Athlete
Janet (Truckenbrod) Sarver - Kishwaukee College - Women's Basketball Student-Athlete
Tony Bacci - McHenry County College - Baseball Student-Athlete
Ann Tuzson - Oakton Community College - Women's Cross Country Student-Athlete
Justin Timm - Rock Valley College - Men's Tennis Student-Athlete
Tim McKinney - Triton College - Contributor/Friend of Sport

 

2010

LuAnn Zimmick - College of DuPage - Administrator/Coach
Pete Norman - Highland Community College - Men's Basketball Student-Athlete/Men's Basketball Coach/Athletic Director
Ron Hicks - Kishwaukee College - Men’s Basketball Student-Athlete
Lamont Matthews - Kishwaukee College - Baseball Student-Athlete
Josh Gesner - Rock Valley College - Men’s Tennis Student-Athlete
Natasha Rapo - Rock Valley College - Women’s Tennis Student-Athlete
Ron Mahay - South Suburban College - Baseball Student-Athlete
Dan Loprieno - Harper College - Wrestling Coach
Steve Ruzich - South Suburban College - Baseball Coach

 

2009

Wayne King - Kishwaukee College - Volleyball Coach                
Heidi Hutchison - Rock Valley College - Volleyball Coach            
Marvin McGrew - Morton College - Men’s Basketball Student-Athlete
Jamie Strachan - Kishwaukee College - Women’s Basketball Student-Athlete
Tom Erikson - Triton College - Wresting Student-Athlete

 

2008

Gene Henze - Black Hawk College-Moline - Baseball Coach
Gloria Coughlin - Moraine Valley Community College - Volleyball Coach
Denton Smith - Black Hawk College-Moline - Wrestling Coach/Athletic Director
David Holstein - Kankakee Community College - Men’s Basketball Coach/Athletic Director
Ray Lumpp - Waubonsee Community College - Men’s Basketball Coach/Athletic Director
Dan Breedlove - Black Hawk College-Moline - Wrestling Student-Athlete
Kelvin Hayden - Joliet Junior College - Football Student-Athlete
Rob Ninkovich - Joliet Junior College - Football Student-Athlete
Henry Vais - Morton College - Contributor/Friend of Sport

 

2007

Carrie Calderon - Black Hawk College-Moline - Softball Coach            
Dennis Clark - Kankakee Community College - Softball Coach
Deb DiMatteo - College of DuPage - Softball Coach                
Don Klaas - College of DuPage - Men’s Basketball Coach            
Jolene Leseman - Sauk Valley Community College - Women’s Basketball Coach            
Andrea Brooke - McHenry County College - Women’s Basketball Student-Athlete            
Angela Furlano - Kishwaukee College - Volleyball Student-Athlete

 

2006

Russ Damhoff - Sauk Valley Community College - Men's Baskletball Coach/Administrator
Dick Durrant - Elgin Community College - Men's Basketball Coach/Administrator
R. Dennis Lewis - Wilbur Wright College - Men's Basketball Coach/Administrator
Dave Heiss - Waubonsee Community College - Men's Basketball Coach
Bill Probst - McHenry County College - Women's Basketball Coach
Bob MacDougall - Joliet Junior College & College of DuPage - Football Coach
Julie Jestus - Harper College - Women's Basketball Student-Athlete
Rich Kaczmarski - College of Lake County - Baseball Student-Athlete
Michell Pahl - McHenry County College - Volleyball Student-Athlete

 

2005

Renee Zellner - Harper College - Men's & Women's Track & Field Coach                
Dave Randall - Waubonsee Community College - Baseball Coach/Administrator            
Wayne L. King, Jr. - Joliet Junior College - Baseball Coach/Athletic Director                
Justin Norberg - Black Hawk College-East - Men's Track & Field Student-Athlete                
Susan Syljebeck - McHenry County College - Women's Basketball & Volleyball Student-Athlete

 

2004

Bill Finn - Moraine Valley Community College - Men's Basketball Coach/Athletic Director
Nelson Lay - Black Hawk College-Moline - Men's Cross Country & Basketball Student-Athlete/Track & Field Coach/Administrator

 

2003

Dave Beck - College of Lake County - Men's Soccer Coach                        
Berdy Kuiken - South Suburban College - Administrator                
Bob Slivovsky - Morton College - Friend of Sport

 

2002

Paul O’Connor - Kankakee Community College - Women's Basketball Coach
Ralph Miller - College of DuPage - Women's Basketball Coach/Administrator
Willie Little - Kennedy-King College - Men's Basketball Coach

 

2001

Duane Chaney - Black Hawk College-Moline - Men's Golf Coach                        
Tom Prince - Kankakee Community College - Baseball Student-Athlete                
Dr. John Swalec - Waubonsee Community College - Friend of Sport        
Dan Webster - College of Lake County - Friend of Sport

 

2000

Dick Bernardi - Rock Valley College - Men's & Women's Tennis Coach
Ron Ottoson - College of DuPage - Track & Field Coach
Rich Symonds - Oakton Community College - Baseball Coach

 

1999

Kirby Puckett - Triton College - Baseball Student-Athlete            
John Eliasik - Harper College - Football Coach
Tom Jorndt - Oakton Community College - Men's Basketball Coach/Administrator

 

1998

Norm Krupnick - Official
Dave Webster - College of DuPage - Men's & Women's Tennis Coach
Roger Bechtold - Harper College - Men's Basketball Coach/Administrator

 

1997

Bob Symonds - Triton College - Baseball Coach       

 

1996

Martha Lynn Bolt - Harper College - Women's Tennis Coach/Administrator    
Ed Badger - Wilbur Wright College - Men's Basketball Coach
Vince McMahon - Illinois Valley Community College - Football Coach/Administrator
Gene Hanson - College of Lake County - Baseball Coach/Administrator

 

1995

Dr. David Rowlands - Harry S. Truman College - Administrator    
Doug Sherman - College of Lake County - Men's Golf Coach                
Frank Palumbo - Sauk Valley Community College - Men's Basketball Coach/Administrator        
Leszek Stoklosa - Oakton Community College - Men's Cross Country Student-Athlete
Denny Lehnus - Kankakee Community College - Men's Basketball Coach/Administrator             
Dean Riley - Illinois Valley Community College - Men's Basketball & Women's Tennis Coach